Pages

Thursday, February 21, 2008

I've been tagged!

I was tagged by Lea of Farmhouse Blessings and now I have to tell you 5 weird facts about myself. This is sooooo tough, because I'm soooooooo . . . . ordinary!
But here goes a good try:

1. I'm totally unorganized! There is NOT ONE place in my home that has any organization to it. My cabinets, shelves, table tops, drawers are all a mess!

2. I would rather sweets than any other type of food! I would KILL for sweets.
I put 5 heaping teaspoons of sugar in my coffee!

3. I am a pack rat! It kills me to throw anything out. Everything seems to have a tag on it that says, "Someday you will need me!"

4. I am a counter. Whenever I am walking, whether outside down the driveway, through a parking lot to the store, etc., I count my steps. Have done it since I was a little kid. I used to count the sidewalk blocks all the way to school. (Do I sound like Monk?)

5. I can end anything you say with a rhyme! My father used to do it all the time. I can remember all the little ditties he would say, like, "There once was a girl named. . . . . who lived on a street called. . . . . ., and so on" Always made us kids laugh. And so I guess that's where my poet abilities were born.

Not real exciting -- but that's ME!

Now: I need to tag 5 people! Do I even KNOW 5 people!!!!!!

1. Nancy from http://insidenanashead.blogspot.com/
2. Andra from: http://www.primitiveswhimsies.blogspot.com/
3. Dani from: http://dani-eagleswings.blogspot.com/
4. Vickie from: http://2muchfarmprimitives.blogspot.com/
5. Penny from: http://misspootsiesprimitives.blogspot.com/



These are the RULES: Link to the person that tagged you. Which I did. Post the rules on your blog. Share 5 random and/or weird facts about yourself on your blog. Tag 5 random people at the end of your post and include links to their blogs. Let each person know that they have been tagged by leaving a comment on their blog.

3 comments:

andraswhimsies said...

Wow Cora! I knew i liked you.... but i didn't realize HOW alike we really are lol!!! You just described me in a nutshell lol! Do you have to eat M&M's 2 at a time, one color at a time??? hehe
Love you Cora!!
Gotta go do my tag now i guess.
~Andra

nancy huggins said...

Oh dear.I will try and do this but one of my really weird things is I am not sure if I can put the links to other bloggers in my post. I am an illeritate computer person.
Now I will be doing the things that Cora does LOL
Nancy
Hugginshaven.com

Lea of Farmhouse*Blessings said...

Cora, how fun it is to read more about you? How about I come and help you organize and then you can over and share my candy stash?

Thanks for having fun with this.

Okay ~ rhyme this ... There once was a gal named Lea ... who ...

Hugs & friendship,
Lea